Agenda

PRELIMINARY AGENDA

Conference venue: Armenian National Agrarian University (ANAU)

Address: 74, Teryan St., Yerevan

08:30 – 09:00 Registration in Big Hall of ANAU 
09:00 – 09:45 Opening Session

Chair: Sergey Shoba, Director, Eurasian Center for Food Security (ECFS), Lomonosov Moscow State University

Welcoming remarks:

  • Arayik Harutyunyan, Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of the Republic of Armenia
  • Artak Kamalyan, Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia
  • Daria Kirillova, Consultant of the Department for International Financial Relations, Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation
  • Vardan Urutyan, Rector of Armenian National Agrarian University (ANAU)
  • Artavazd Hakobyan, Senior Agriculture Economist, The World Bank
  • Gayane Nasoyan, Assistant Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) Representative in Armenia
  • Jelena Milosevic, Representative and Country Director World Food Programme, Armenia
09:45 –10:15 Group Photo and Coffee Break
10:15 – 12:00 Plenary session Food Security Challenges in the World and in the Eurasian Region

Moderator: Artavazd Hakobyan, Senior Agriculture Economist, The World Bank

  • Food & nutrition security: the global trends and drivers shaping SDG2 and the solutions to end Hidden Hunger, Beverley Postma, Strategist, GreenOcean Group
  • Food security: problems and possible ways of their solutions, Artak Kamalyan, Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia
  • Agroindustrial integration and food security in the Eurasian Union, Roman Romashkin, Deputy Director, ECFS
  • Aly Abou-Sabaa, Director General, the International Center for Agricultural Research for Dry Areas (ICARDA)
  • Global trends in school feeding with relevant to Eurasia, Harold Alderman, Senior Research Fellow, International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)
  • Agro-holding structures in the context of food security, Natalia Shagaida, Director of the Center of Agricultural and Food Policy, Russian Academy of National Economy and Public Administration (RANEPA)

Q&A

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch and Networking Break
13:30 – 15:15 Plenary session Food Security Challenges in the World and in the Eurasian Region

Moderator: Armen Harutyunyan, Chairman of the Board of Trustees, ANAU

  • Digital agriculture, climate resilience and adaptation priorities, Bekzod Shamsiev, Senior Agriculture Economist, The World Bank
  • Food security: challenges and policies, Torogul Bekov, Director, Agribusiness Competitiveness Center (ABCC)
  • Yessenbay Islamov, Managing Director for Science and Education, National Agricultural Science and Education Center (NASEC), Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Kazakhstan
  • Mansurjon Rasulev, Deputy Head of the Department of Strategic Analysis and Forecasting in Agriculture and Food Production, Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan
  • Ensuring food security and creating a sustainable food system in the Republic of Belarus, Alexander Scherbenok, Head of the Main Department of Processing Industry of the Ministry of Agriculture and Food of the Republic of Belarus
  • Climate change and the food security of the Republic of Armenia, Samvel Avetisyan, Professor, Senior Researcher / Program Coordinator, “AMBERD” Research Center
  • On the way to digital agriculture in Central Asia, Maria Konyushkova, Senior Researcher, Oleg Golozubov, Senior Researcher, ECFS

Q&A

15:15 – 15:45 Poster Session and Coffee Break
15:45 – 17:15 Plenary session Food and Nutrition Security Challenges in the World and in the Eurasian Region

Moderator: Vardan Urutyan, Rector, ANAU

  • Introduction of global commitments and tools to eradicate hunger and all forms of malnutrition, Stineke Oenema, Coordinator of the United Nations System Standing Committee on Nutrition, UNSCN 
  • Key actions and strategies to address current and emerging challenges to food safety and food security: key messages from two 2019 global food safety conferences and follow-up, Eleonora Dupouy, Food Safety and Quality Officer, FAO
  • Food and nutrition related actions for prevention of noncommunicable diseases, Kremlin Wickramasinghe, WHO European Office for Prevention and Control of Noncommunicable Diseases
  • The role of food access and utilization for addressing the main food and nutrition security challenges in the world and in Armenia, Jelena Milosevic, Representative and Country Director World Food Programme, Armenia
  • Nutrition and food security in the Central Eurasia, Anastasia Fabrichnova, Researcher, ECFS & Representative of the Ministry of Health of Armenia

Q&A

17:30 Reception and Armenian Wine Tasting
09:00 – 10:30

Big Hall

Session 1 Organic production development and market regulation in the Eurasian Economic Union

Moderator: Sergey Lamanov, the World Bank & Roman Romashkin, Deputy Director, ECFS

  • Country Study Presentation: Armenia, Naira Harutyunyan, Yerevan Haybusak University
  • Country Study Presentation: Belarus, Nadzeya Batava, Institute of Economy of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
  • Country Study Presentation: Kazakhstan, Gulzhan Nurtazina
  • Country Study Presentation: Kyrgyz Republic, Nuritdin Djamankulov
  • Country Study Presentation: Russia, Sergey Korshunov, Chairman of the Board, Organic Farming Union
  • Economic integration and sustainable organic farming in the Eurasian Union, Roman Romashkin, Deputy Director, ECFS & Sergey Lamanov, the World Bank

Room №329

Session 2 Food Security in Eurasia: Case Studies 2019

Moderator: Jonathan Wadsworth, Lead Climate Change Specialist, The World Bank & Pavel Sorokin, RSAU – MTAA or RSAU – MAA named after K.A. Timiryazev

  • Integrated approach to the improvement of Сhernozem soils for sustainable agriculture of the Republic of Moldova and the Kursk Region (Russia), Yurie Mosoi and Tatiana Ciolacu, Institute of Soil Science, Agrochemistry and Soil Protection named after Nicolae Dimo and Nina Masyutenko, Kursk Federal agricultural research center
  • The role of cooperatives in the development of the organic agriculture value chain in Russia and Armenia, Artur Rykalin, ECFS and Sergey Meloyan, Armenian National Agrarian University
  • No-till farming in the European part of Russia: Current Situation, challenges and prospects in the context of sustainable agriculture development, Anna Kontoboytseva, ECFS, Lyudmila Orlova, National Movement for Conservational Agriculture and Elena Nechaeva, Samara State Agrarian University
  • The adaptation of land users to environmental and climatic changes restricting the productivity of the irrigated farmland in the Nukus District (Uzbekistan), Tatiana Khamzina, Marina Nechaeva, Research and Development Institute “UZGIP” of the Ministry of Water Resources and Maria Konyushkova, ECFS

Room №425

Session 3 Agricultural Development and Food Security in Eurasia

Moderator: Sergey Meloyan, Associate Professor of Economics Department, ANAU

  • Nutrition security through community participationAlka Parikh, Professor, D A Institute of Information and Communication Technology (DA-IICT);
  • ECFS Food Security Index, Evgeniy Tsvetnov, Senior researcher, ECFS
  • Prospects for Russian agri-food exports in the Chinese market, Olga Cherkasova, Researcher, ECFS and David Sedik, Senior Fellow, National Center for Food and Agricultural Policy
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 – 12:15

Big Hall

Session 4 Natural Resources, Climate Change and Food Security in the Eurasian Region

Moderator: Pavel Krasilnikov, Deputy Director, ECFS

  • Innovative approaches in climate adaptation, agrobiodiversity and resource efficiency practices, Nune Harutyunyan, Executive Director, REC for Caucasus
  • Organic agriculture of Belarus as a factor of food security in the face of climate change, Natallia Parechyna, NGO «Center for Environmental Solutions», Belarus
  • Factors affecting milk productivity in Armenia, Vardan Urutyan, Rector, ANAU, Lusine Tadevosyan, Research Director and Armen Asatryan, Expert, International Center for Agribusiness Research and Education (ICARE)
  • Informing decisions for climate action in Central Asia, Enrico Bonaiuti, Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning Specialist, ICARDA

Room №329

Session 5 Innovations, New Technologies and Digitalization in  Agriculture and Food Security

Moderator: Eduard Ghazaryan, Dean of the Agri-Business and Economics Department, ANAU

12:15 – 14:00 Lunch and Excursion to the Agribusiness Teaching Center (ATC)
14:00 – 16:15

Big Hall

Session 6 Agriculture and Nutrition-sensitive Value Chains Development in Eurasia

Moderator: Kamiljon Akramov, Research Fellow and Leader of the Central Asia Program, IFPRI

  • Climate Change and the Future of Agriculture in Central Asia, Timothy S. Thomas, Research Fellow, IFPRI, Washington, D.C.
  • Guiding adaptation to climate change by crop modeling: Parameterizing for irrigated agroecosystems in Central Asia, Akmal Akramkhanov, ICARDA Regional Office for Central Asia and South Caucasus
  • Women’s empowerment in agriculture and nutrition in Central Asia, Ziyodullo Parpiev, Westminster International University in Tashkent, Uzbekistan
  • Nutrition-sensitive value chains development in Tajikistan, Jarilkasin Ilyasov, Senior Research Analyst, IFPRI, Washington, D.C.
  • Role of cooperatives and clusters in agricultural value chains development in Kazakhstan, Galiya Akimbekova, Kazakh Research Institute of Agricultural Economics and Rural Development, Almaty, Kazakhstan
  • Implementation of ICT tools in agribusiness: challenges and best practices in example of Tajikistan, Bakhtiyor Bahritidinov, Neksigol Navovar, LLC, Khujand, Tajikistan

Small Hall №329

Session 7 Nutrition transition and the role of food system in the prevention of malnutrition

Moderator: Zaruhi Beglaryan, National Project Coordinator, FAO Armenia

  • Overview of food security and nutrition in Europe and Central AsiaCheng Fang, Economist, FAO Regional Office for Europe and Central Asia
  • Examples of nutrition-sensitive interventions from Armenia, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan, Mauricio Rosales, Senior Project Coordinator, Capacity Development Officer, FSN Forum Coordinator at FAO
  • Food security and nutrition situation in Armenia, introduction of national strategies and policies, Ashkhen Shirvanyan, Head of Food Safety Department of the Ministry of Agriculture of Republic of Armenia
  • The dynamics of malnutrition, dietary patterns, and food systems development in the Kyrgyz Republic, Kanat Tilekeyev, Senior Research Fellow, Institute of Public Policy and Administration, University of Central Asia
  • Information technology in medicine and food safety – common ground, Artashes Armaganov, Researcher, ECFS 
16:15 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:00 Conference Closing Remarks

  • Sergey Shoba, Director, Eurasian Center for Food Security (ECFS), Lomonosov Moscow State University
  • Artavazd Hakobyan, Senior Agriculture Economist, The World Bank
  • Vardan Urutyan, Rector of Armenian National Agrarian University (ANAU)
19:00 – 21:00 Conference Dinner

During the conference, participants will have the opportunity to join one of the four field trips offered. They will get a chance to visit a leader in growing and selling of fresh mushrooms in Armenia, a family-owned wine and brandy factory in the Ararat Valley, as well as one of the leading producers of brandy in Armenia based in Yerevan. Field trip options include a visit to Green Lane Training Center where conference participants will learn about educational and research opportunities at this unique organic farm. A field trip is also planned to a new farm and veterinary service center in Kotayk province set up by the Center for Agribusiness and Rural Development (CARD).

The field trips are planned either for half a day or for a full day. Field trip registration will take place during the conference. For detailed information about the field trips, please follow the link.

.